Giving With One Hand, Taking Away With The Other
[…] Giving With One Hand, Taking Away With The Other

Submitted by patentadmin on Thu, 12/31/2009 - 20:23

“Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word ‘patent’ or any word or number importing that the same is patented, for the purpose of deceiving the public … Shall be fined not more than $500 for each such offense.” 35 U.S.C. §292(a)

“… [a]ny person may sue for the penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States.” 35 U.S.C. §292(b)

These two statutes, taken together, seem to create a happy hunting ground for justice-seeking individuals (politically correct term for “trolls”) who can sue a corporation for mis-marking one or more of its products and keep half of the recovery.