Something There Is That Doesn’t Love A Patent System – That Wants It Down*
[…] As we noted, the appellate judges asked questions and made statements which seemed to indicate that they favored Microsoft’s position. Well, the decision is now in. Microsoft lost!

Giving With One Hand, Taking Away With The Other

Submitted by patentadmin on Thu, 12/31/2009 - 20:23

“Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word ‘patent’ or any word or number importing that the same is patented, for the purpose of deceiving the public … Shall be fined not more than $500 for each such offense.” 35 U.S.C. §292(a)

“… [a]ny person may sue for the penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States.” 35 U.S.C. §292(b)

Raising the Bar On Non-Obviousness

Submitted by patentadmin on Tue, 12/29/2009 - 20:16

Much has been written about the decision of the Supreme Court in KSR Int’l. Co. v. Teleflex, Inc.